Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) vs Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB)

Precision 7960 has 192 GB memory, 3,584 GB/s bandwidth, 1,200 W nominal power; ThinkStation PX has 384 GB memory, 7,168 GB/s bandwidth, 2,000 W nominal power. Compare model compatibility, like-for-like tokens/sec and ownership cost below.

Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) · Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB)

Verdict
  • throughputThe Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB) delivers approximately 37% higher aggregate decode throughput across 2 like-for-like model configurations (same quantization, runtime, context and inference settings).
  • capacityBoth machines run all 8 compared models in their best practical configurations. Compare their quantizations and evidence labels before treating any throughput difference as a hardware result.
  • costAt 8 hours a day, the Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) has approximately 37% lower total monthly cost ($467 against $746), for a C corporation in United States (federal).
  • powerThe Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB) draws 1580 W under load against 920 W for the Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) — a 1.7× difference that shows up in the electricity line and in how loud and hot the room gets.
  • evidenceAll 2 like-for-like throughput rows are estimates. Treat the ranking as indicative and the margins as uncertain.
  • recommendationThere is no single answer: the Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB) is faster, the Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) is cheaper to own, and the Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) gives more throughput per unit of purchase currency. Pick on whichever constraint actually binds you — interactive latency, monthly budget, or capacity headroom for larger models later.
Every statement above is generated from the calculations on this page by fixed rules — no prose is written for individual comparisons. If the numbers change, the verdict changes with them.
Hardware
Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB)Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB)
Purchase price estimate$36,663 *$58,553 *
Memory192 GB384 GB
Theoretical bandwidth (aggregate on multi-GPU)3,584 GB/s7,168 GB/s
Usable bandwidth indicatorinterconnect-adjusted per workloadinterconnect-adjusted per workload
Nominal power1200 W2000 W
Measured load power920 W1580 W
Idle power135 W210 W
Architecture2× GPU4× GPU
Like-for-like performance2 comparable models
Ternary Bonsai 2 27BDeepSeek-V4.1 FlashDeepSeek-V4 FlashDeepSeek Coder V2 236B-A21BDeepSeek V2 236B-A21BDeepSeek V2.5 236B-A21BQwen3 235B-A22BStep 3.7 Flash 198B-A11B
ModelDell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB)Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB)Winner
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B
27.36B
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash
763.205B (16B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek-V4 Flash
304.18B (13B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek Coder V2 236B-A21B
235.741B (21B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek V2 236B-A21B
235.741B (21B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek V2.5 236B-A21B
235.741B (21B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
Qwen3 235B-A22B
235.094B (22B active)
~81.3–117 t/s
Q4_K_M
~113–163 t/s
Q4_K_M
Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB) +39%
estimated · estimator_v1 · 8K context
Step 3.7 Flash 198B-A11B
201.365B (11B active)
~126–182 t/s
Q5_K_M
~170–244 t/s
Q5_K_M
Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB) +34%
estimated · estimator_v1 · 8K context
Hardware deltas are calculated only when quantization, runtime, exact context, execution/decode mode and relevant inference settings match. Measured and estimated results are never compared to each other. A difference under 10% is reported as a tie.
Best practical configuration
ModelDell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB)Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB)Practical result
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B—
PTQ1_0 · estimated
—
PTQ1_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash—
DS4 V4.1 Q2 (SSD) · estimated
—
DS4 V4.1 Q2 (SSD) · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek-V4 Flash—
DS4 Q2 (mixed) · estimated
~150–216 t/s
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek Coder V2 236B-A21B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
—
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek V2 236B-A21B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
—
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek V2.5 236B-A21B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
—
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
Qwen3 235B-A22B~81.3–117 t/s
Q4_K_M · estimated
~70.3–101 t/s
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
Step 3.7 Flash 198B-A11B~143–205 t/s
Q4_K_M · estimated
~126–181 t/s
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
This is a deployment comparison: each machine uses its own recommended configuration. Different quantizations can change speed and quality, so these figures are not raw hardware benchmarks.
Economics — United States (federal), C corporation, 8h/day
Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB)Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB)
Purchase price estimate$36,663$58,553
Reclaimable VAT$0$0
Net cash at purchase$36,663$58,553
Monthly depreciation$519.39$829.50
Monthly electricity$7.19 (51 kWh)$11.93 (85 kWh)
Tax programme§179 100.0%§179 100.0%
Tax-programme benefit$7,699$12,296
Monthly economic cost$467.02$746.21
Total over 5 years$28,021$44,773
Purchase prices are localized inputs in USD: tax/VAT excluded for Dell Precision 7960 Rack (2x RTX PRO 6000, 192 GB) and tax/VAT excluded for Lenovo ThinkStation PX (4x RTX PRO 6000, 384 GB). Net cash and monthly economic cost then apply the selected United States (federal) / C corporation tax treatment. Tax assumptions last verified 2026-09-07. Federal planning estimate only, not tax advice. State and local income tax, sales/use tax and incentives are excluded. It assumes 100% business use, a Section 179 election, enough business income to use it, and that the full annual limit remains available.