Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GB vs Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GB

M2 Ultra has 192 GB memory, 800 GB/s bandwidth; M3 Ultra has 256 GB memory, 819 GB/s bandwidth, 270 W nominal power. Compare model compatibility, like-for-like tokens/sec and ownership cost below.

Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GB · Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GB

Verdict
  • throughputNo valid like-for-like performance comparison is available. The practical configurations below differ in quantization, runtime, context, settings, or evidence type, so their speed difference must not be attributed to hardware alone.
  • capacityBoth machines run all 8 compared models in their best practical configurations. Compare their quantizations and evidence labels before treating any throughput difference as a hardware result.
  • costAt 8 hours a day, the Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GB has approximately 100% lower total monthly cost ($0 against $60), for a C corporation in United States (federal).
  • evidenceThere are no comparable throughput rows, so this page makes no hardware-speed ranking. Practical deployment figures remain useful for fit planning but answer a different question.
  • recommendationThroughput is close enough to be a wash, so this comes down to cost and capacity: the Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GB is cheaper to own, and capacity differences above decide which models you can run at all.
Every statement above is generated from the calculations on this page by fixed rules — no prose is written for individual comparisons. If the numbers change, the verdict changes with them.
Hardware
Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GBMac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GB
Purchase price estimate—$5,674 *
Memory192 GB256 GB
Memory bandwidth800 GB/s819 GB/s
Usable bandwidth indicator560 GB/s (70%)580 GB/s (71%)
Nominal power—270 W
Measured load power—195 W
Idle power—12 W
Architectureunified memoryunified memory
Like-for-like performance0 comparable models
Ternary Bonsai 2 27BDeepSeek-V4.1 FlashDeepSeek-V4 FlashDeepSeek Coder V2 236B-A21BDeepSeek V2 236B-A21BDeepSeek V2.5 236B-A21BQwen3 235B-A22BStep 3.7 Flash 198B-A11B
ModelMac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GBMac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GBWinner
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B
27.36B
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash
763.205B (16B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek-V4 Flash
304.18B (13B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek Coder V2 236B-A21B
235.741B (21B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek V2 236B-A21B
235.741B (21B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek V2.5 236B-A21B
235.741B (21B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
Qwen3 235B-A22B
235.094B (22B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
Step 3.7 Flash 198B-A11B
201.365B (11B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
Hardware deltas are calculated only when quantization, runtime, exact context, execution/decode mode and relevant inference settings match. Measured and estimated results are never compared to each other. A difference under 10% is reported as a tie.
Best practical configuration
ModelMac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GBMac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GBPractical result
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B—
PTQ1_0 · estimated
—
PTQ1_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash—
DS4 V4.1 Q2 (SSD) · estimated
—
DS4 V4.1 Q2 (SSD) · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek-V4 Flash—
DS4 Q2 (mixed) · estimated
~51.8–74.5 t/s
MLX 4-bit · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek Coder V2 236B-A21B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
—
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek V2 236B-A21B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
—
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek V2.5 236B-A21B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
—
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
Qwen3 235B-A22B—
Q4_K_M · estimated
~25–36 t/s
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
Step 3.7 Flash 198B-A11B—
MLX 4-bit · estimated
~48.6–69.9 t/s
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
This is a deployment comparison: each machine uses its own recommended configuration. Different quantizations can change speed and quality, so these figures are not raw hardware benchmarks.
Economics — United States (federal), C corporation, 8h/day
Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GBMac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GB
Purchase price estimate—$5,674
Reclaimable VAT$0$0
Net cash at purchase$0$5,674
Monthly depreciation$0.00$66.20
Monthly electricity$0.00 (0 kWh)$1.20 (9 kWh)
Tax programme§179 100.0%§179 100.0%
Tax-programme benefit$0$1,192
Monthly economic cost$0.00$59.58
Total over 5 years$0$3,575
Purchase prices are localized inputs in USD: tax/VAT excluded for Mac Studio M2 Ultra 192 GB and tax/VAT excluded for Mac Studio M3 Ultra 256 GB. Net cash and monthly economic cost then apply the selected United States (federal) / C corporation tax treatment. Tax assumptions last verified 2026-09-07. Federal planning estimate only, not tax advice. State and local income tax, sales/use tax and incentives are excluded. It assumes 100% business use, a Section 179 election, enough business income to use it, and that the full annual limit remains available.