Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB vs NVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB)

M5 Ultra has 512 GB memory, 1,200 GB/s bandwidth, 310 W nominal power; DGX Station GB300 has 748 GB memory, 7,100 GB/s bandwidth, 1,600 W nominal power. Compare model compatibility, like-for-like tokens/sec and ownership cost below.

Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB · NVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB)

Verdict
  • throughputAcross 3 like-for-like model configurations, decode throughput is within 10% — close enough that the difference is smaller than the uncertainty in the underlying evidence.
  • capacityBoth machines run all 8 compared models in their best practical configurations. Compare their quantizations and evidence labels before treating any throughput difference as a hardware result.
  • costAt 8 hours a day, the Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB has approximately 90% lower total monthly cost ($118 against $1,182), for a C corporation in United States (federal).
  • powerThe NVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB) draws 1350 W under load against 225 W for the Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB — a 6.0× difference that shows up in the electricity line and in how loud and hot the room gets.
  • evidenceAll 3 like-for-like throughput rows are estimates. Treat the ranking as indicative and the margins as uncertain.
  • recommendationThroughput is close enough to be a wash, so this comes down to cost and capacity: the Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB is cheaper to own, and capacity differences above decide which models you can run at all.
Every statement above is generated from the calculations on this page by fixed rules — no prose is written for individual comparisons. If the numbers change, the verdict changes with them.
Hardware
Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GBNVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB)
Purchase price estimate$11,350 *$90,082 *
Memory512 GB748 GB
Memory bandwidth1,200 GB/s7,100 GB/s
Usable bandwidth indicator1,052 GB/s (88%)1,065 GB/s (15%)
Nominal power310 W1600 W
Measured load power225 W1350 W
Idle power14 W180 W
Architectureunified memoryunified memory
Like-for-like performance3 comparable models
MiniMax M3GLM-5.3 FlashTernary Bonsai 2 27BDeepSeek-V4.1 FlashDeepSeek-V3.2DeepSeek V3 671B-A37BDeepSeek R1 671B-A37BMiniMax Text 01 456B-A46B
ModelMac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GBNVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB)Winner
MiniMax M3
427.04B (23B active)
~42.5–61.1 t/s
Q5_K_M
~43–61.9 t/s
Q5_K_M
Tie (1%)
estimated · estimator_v1 · 8K context
GLM-5.3 Flash
321.323B (18B active)
~36.6–52.7 t/s
Q8_0
~37.1–53.3 t/s
Q8_0
Tie (1%)
estimated · estimator_v1 · 8K context
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B
27.36B
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash
763.205B (16B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek-V3.2
685.397B (37B active)
~31.4–45.2 t/s
Q4_K_M
~31.8–45.8 t/s
Q4_K_M
Tie (1%)
estimated · estimator_v1 · 8K context
DeepSeek V3 671B-A37B
684.531B (37B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
DeepSeek R1 671B-A37B
684.49B (37B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
MiniMax Text 01 456B-A46B
456.09B (46B active)
—
no matched configuration
—
no matched configuration
Not comparable
Hardware deltas are calculated only when quantization, runtime, exact context, execution/decode mode and relevant inference settings match. Measured and estimated results are never compared to each other. A difference under 10% is reported as a tie.
Best practical configuration
ModelMac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GBNVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB)Practical result
MiniMax M3~42.5–61.1 t/s
Q5_K_M · estimated
~29.3–42.1 t/s
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
GLM-5.3 Flash~36.6–52.7 t/s
Q8_0 · estimated
~37.1–53.3 t/s
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
Ternary Bonsai 2 27B—
PTQ1_0 · estimated
—
PTQ1_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek-V4.1 Flash—
DS4 V4.1 Q2 (SSD) · estimated
~70–101 t/s
Q4_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek-V3.2~33.8–48.6 t/s
MLX 4-bit · estimated
~27.3–39.2 t/s
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek V3 671B-A37B—
MLX 4-bit · estimated
—
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
DeepSeek R1 671B-A37B—
MLX 4-bit · estimated
—
Q5_K_M · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
MiniMax Text 01 456B-A46B—
Q5_K_M · estimated
—
Q8_0 · estimated
Both fit; configurations may differ
This is a deployment comparison: each machine uses its own recommended configuration. Different quantizations can change speed and quality, so these figures are not raw hardware benchmarks.
Economics — United States (federal), C corporation, 8h/day
Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GBNVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB)
Purchase price estimate$11,350$90,082
Reclaimable VAT$0$0
Net cash at purchase$11,350$90,082
Monthly depreciation$132.41$1,321.20
Monthly electricity$1.38 (10 kWh)$10.20 (73 kWh)
Tax programme§179 100.0%§179 100.0%
Tax-programme benefit$2,383$18,917
Monthly economic cost$118.37$1,182.12
Total over 5 years$7,102$70,927
Purchase prices are localized inputs in USD: tax/VAT excluded for Mac Studio M5 Ultra 512 GB and tax/VAT excluded for NVIDIA DGX Station GB300 (748 GB). Net cash and monthly economic cost then apply the selected United States (federal) / C corporation tax treatment. Tax assumptions last verified 2026-09-07. Federal planning estimate only, not tax advice. State and local income tax, sales/use tax and incentives are excluded. It assumes 100% business use, a Section 179 election, enough business income to use it, and that the full annual limit remains available.